Privacy Policy

Sports Betting ST, LLC is Betting Hero (Betting Hero, we, us) and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We use the personal information we collect about you to provide you with the Service (as defined below) contained in our Betting Hero app (the App) and websites located at www.bettinghero.com, and other associated URLs (the Websites) displaying this privacy statement.

 

Our service allows you to use our software:

  1. to register to ‘Become a Hero’, and monitor your Betting Hero dashboard
  2. To browse the different sports betting, casino, and poker operators and register accounts with those operators
  3. to rate and review the different operators online apps and websites 

(the Service)

 

We appreciate that you do not wish us to disclose your personal details on an indiscriminate basis. This document discloses the privacy practices for Betting Hero including:

  • What personal information of yours is collected
  • What organization is collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • To whom the information may be disclosed
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the personal information
  • What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information under Betting Hero’s control
  • How you can access or correct any inaccuracies in the personal information
  • How you may contact us with any privacy related queries or complaints and how we deal with those complaints.

Acceptance

By providing us with your personal information or by otherwise using our Services, App or Websites, you confirm your acceptance of the handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services, App or Website(s) or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

 

Information We Collect

We only collect personal information in order to provide you with some of our Services and we collect your personal information when you register for our newsletter, to ‘Become a Hero’ or to use our Service on our Website(s) or App.

Subject to what is said below regarding cookies, you are free to browse the rest of our App and/or Website(s) without information being collected.

You may visit our Website(s) anonymously, and on some occasions, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, to fully use the Service, you will need to register using our online registration form, using our App (either our mobile web App or downloadable App for mobile devices). You may be required to provide us with your contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address).

Using the App’s web server log files, we use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This aggregate information is de-identified and IP addresses are not linked to personal information. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our App or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our App or not), what browser and operating system you are using, your IP address etc.

In addition, we use cookies on certain pages of our App. We may also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our App. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. The other type of cookie we use is a “persistent” cookie. This stays on your hard drive and we use this to automatically identify who you are and your preferences in viewing/using the App.

 

The cookie itself contains no personal information but it does pass an ID to our server which allows us to tie the cookie to your personal information. We do this to allow us to let you know on the homepage what has changed on the App since your last visit. We also use the cookie to track website traffic, such as how often you visit the App so we know who our most loyal users are. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you will not be able to use certain features on our App.

 

Web Site Recording

Our Website(s) may also use the ServiceTick Limited SessionCam web site recording service. Data collected by SessionCam is used to improve our Website(s) by enabling our web team to find and fix errors and improve the functionality of the Website(s). To do this SessionCam may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into web site forms. The information collected is stored and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

 

Our Use of Your Information

We use personal information about you to provide you with our Service, to assist you registering with our Service, to contact or respond to you in respect of any queries, to keep you informed of and to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our users’ needs.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials such as information about promotions or offers we may be conducting. We may occasionally send you direct mail about additional services we feel may be of interest to you. This will only come from us and only if you have indicated that you do not object to these offers.

If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications you can opt out by contacting us using the details below and informing us that you wish to opt out, or click the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email that we send to you.

We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website(s) or App, to resolve and contact you about any queries or disputes, to troubleshoot problems and enforce our User Agreement. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular on rare occasions we may evaluate your information to look for users using multiple user IDs or alias.

We may also use your personal information for our internal business purposes (such as business management or accounting purposes) or for any other purpose required for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

It is necessary to disclose your personal information to the Operators with whom you indicate you would like to open an account. These Operators will then use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. By using the Service, you consent to such disclosure of your information.

Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing) Betting Hero cooperates with local and international law enforcement enquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property rights and other rights. Therefore, we may be required by law to disclose information to the government, law enforcement bodies, regulators or third parties under certain circumstances. Further, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

We may be required to (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability or to otherwise comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

As a general proposition, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party.

 

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as companies in our corporate group or affiliates or third parties that assist in the conduct of our business. These overseas recipients may assist in the processing of your information, credit card payments or provide technical or website support to us.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

 

  1. Betting Hero will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and
  2. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 against Betting Hero for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

Note

Countries outside of of the United States of America may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties, Betting Hero will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this policy.

 

Advertisers

We do aggregate information and disclose such information in aggregate or statistical form to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes, for example analysing website traffic and marketing trends. However, in these situations, the information that is disclosed is de-identified as we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to personally identify you.

 

Control of Your Password

If you lose control of the password provided to you during the registration of some of the Services, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

 

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you and applies only to the services and Website(s) that we control and have approved to display this Privacy Policy. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other members of the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policies of these third party sites.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the unauthorised use, access or disclosure, or the loss, misuse or modification, of our customers’ personal information under our control. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. However, you should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

 

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Betting Hero takes such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is accurate, up to date and complete. However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the information you provide to us.

You have a legal right to access a copy of all personal information about you held by us. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. There are some exceptions specified by law, where we may refuse your request. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for that refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you or correct any information that you believe may be inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can make a request for access or correction by contacting us at the details listed below, and informing us of your request.

We will endeavour to respond to your request for access and/or correction within a reasonable period after your request is made.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

By using this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Betting Hero and to the use of that information in accordance with the Betting Hero Privacy Policy. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email.

You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database or otherwise amend this Privacy Policy, we will post a prominent notice on our App and Website(s) notifying users of the change(s).

In some cases where we post the notice, we will also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Betting Hero Service, Apps and/or Website(s) following any changes of this kind, confirms your acceptances of those changes.

 

Contact Us

8531 Olde Meadow Drive NE, Rockford, Michigan, 49341